Accident: 94773.015 - Employee Injures Finger While Making Closed Hem On Powered L
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1225559.015 | 04/17/2017 | Modern Builders Inc. |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 2017, an employee was making a closed h em on a 10 foot long J trim on a powered leaf brake. He was positioning the J tr im to complete the closed hem. The employee wanted to raise (open) the clamping bar more to remove the part, but stepped on the wrong foot pedal which lowered (closed) the clamping bar. The employee's finger was in the pinch point between the clamping bar and material. The tip of the right thumb was smashed. The empl oyee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225559.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |