Accident Summary Nr: 94773.015 - Employee injures finger while making closed hem on powered l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225559.015 | 04/17/2017 | 236220 | Modern Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 2017, an employee was making a closed hem on a 10 foot long J trim on a powered leaf brake. He was positioning the J trim to complete the closed hem. The employee wanted to raise (open) the clamping bar more to remove the part, but stepped on the wrong foot pedal which lowered (closed) the clamping bar. The employee's finger was in the pinch point between the clamping bar and material. The tip of the right thumb was smashed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225559.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |