Accident Summary Nr: 94772.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225549.015 | 04/17/2017 | 238310 | Cap Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a skills development organization, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building. Employee #1 began to climb a 16-foot extension ladder, intending to hand up a tool to an employee who was on the roof. Employee #1 slipped off the ladder, fell a fall height of approximately 4 feet, and lost consciousness upon impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225549.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |