Accident Summary Nr: 94772.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 94772.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225549.01504/17/2017238310Cap Services Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a skills development organization, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building. Employee #1 began to climb a 16-foot extension ladder, intending to hand up a tool to an employee who was on the roof. Employee #1 slipped off the ladder, fell a fall height of approximately 4 feet, and lost consciousness upon impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Carpenter, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225549.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: