Accident Summary Nr: 94770.015 - Employee handling electrical cable incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225544.015 | 04/17/2017 | 238210 | David R. Northup, Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical contractor, were working with electrical cable at a job site. Employee #1 was sizing and holding the electrical cable as Coworker #1 operated a manual cable lopper to cut the cable. The lopper blade came in contact with Employee #1's right thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to the right thumb that later resulted in an amputation of the thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225544.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |