Accident Summary Nr: 94769.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cleaning machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220858.015 | 03/29/2017 | 325211 | J.P. Industrial Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was cleaning some plastic and weather stripping ground material from a Kice Aspirator. Employees were trained only to clean the area where the aspirator opening was and, if the fan blades were blocked, maintenance should be called in to lock it out and clean it. There was an open hole approximately four inches wide which was approximately 89 inches off the ground in which the employee could stick his hand into and reach the fan blades. The employee reached in and amputated his left middle finger and the tip of his left ring finger while cleaning the Aspirator. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220858.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |