Accident Summary Nr: 94768.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 94768.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225225.01504/18/2017562920Waste Management Of Kansas Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to clean a work area that contained scrap cardboard. While the coworker operated a forklift to load the scrap cardboard into the conveyer of a baling machine, the employee was on foot picking up scrap material. As the coworker put the forklift into reverse and began backing up, the employee was struck by the forklift. The employee sustained a broken leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation revealed that the backup alarm and strobe light of the forklift were in use at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Backing Up, Fracture, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1225225.015 57 M Hospitalized injury