Accident Summary Nr: 94767.015 - Worker is struck by falling tree limb and incurs multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 94767.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225495.01502/03/20171611237310317715709 - Weekly Bros Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was working as a timber faller at a work site. As he was felling a Douglas Fir, a limb from an adjacent dead Madrone fell from above and struck Employee #1's head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder and impact injuries to his head and neck.

Keywords: Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Neck, Shoulder, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225495.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, forestry and logging workers