Accident Summary Nr: 94766.015 - Employee Catches Hand In Grain Hopper And Amputates Three Fi

Accident Summary Nr: 94766.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225473.01504/17/2017112112Cactus Operating Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a grain hopper on a mill steam roll machine. As he cleaned the hopper for approximately 10 minutes, he slipped forward and his hand entered the running machine. The machine's guard caught his hand and amputated three of his fingertips. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1225473.015 30 M Hospitalized injury