Accident Summary Nr: 94765.015 - Employee falls from roof into dumpster and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225446.015 | 04/17/2017 | 238160 | Best Roofing Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof above a commercial building's shipping and receiving bay area. He was on the roof's overhang, removing roofing material and throwing it down to a dumpster. Employee #1 fell from the roof and landed in the dumpster, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 22 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225446.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |