Accident Summary Nr: 94765.015 - Employee falls from roof into dumpster and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 94765.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225446.01504/17/2017238160Best Roofing Services Llc

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof above a commercial building's shipping and receiving bay area. He was on the roof's overhang, removing roofing material and throwing it down to a dumpster. Employee #1 fell from the roof and landed in the dumpster, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Dumpster, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225446.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: