Accident Summary Nr: 94760.015 - Employee is injured when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225411.015 | 04/05/2017 | 238210 | Barnum & Celillo Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was hand digging in a trench. A portion of the trench broke loose, pinning the employee against the trench wall. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right leg and knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 52 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225411.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |