Accident Summary Nr: 94757.015 - Employee is struck by car and leg is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225379.015 | 04/14/2017 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 11, 2017 an employee was collecting mail from the back of his truck. A drunk driver veered off the road and struck the employee with his car, causing an amputation of the employee's right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225379.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |