Accident Summary Nr: 94754.015 - Employee falls from residential deck through floor opening a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224242.015 | 04/14/2017 | 238130 | A Ramirez Construction Llc |
Abstract: On April 9, 2017, an employee was framing a wall in a horizontal position prior to tipping up. Earlier, a coworker had cut a hole for a window which happened to be directly above the opening in the deck for the stair to the basement. The employee stepped on the window cutout and he and the cutout fell to the cement floor below. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head/neck area and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1224242.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |