Accident Summary Nr: 94754.015 - Employee falls from residential deck through floor opening a

Accident Summary Nr: 94754.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224242.01504/14/2017238130A Ramirez Construction Llc

Abstract: On April 9, 2017, an employee was framing a wall in a horizontal position prior to tipping up. Earlier, a coworker had cut a hole for a window which happened to be directly above the opening in the deck for the stair to the basement. The employee stepped on the window cutout and he and the cutout fell to the cement floor below. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head/neck area and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224242.015 34 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: