Accident Summary Nr: 94752.015 - Employee runs steel press and crushes finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217931.015 | 01/11/2017 | 332999 | Norrisbuilt Fabrication And Mobile Welding Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee placed 0.5 inch steel stock into an Ironworker type press and cycled the machine's action. The employee's finger was caught between stock steel and the Ironworker Press while the cycle ran. The tip of the employee's finger was crushed when it was caught between the stock and the press. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1217931.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |