Accident Summary Nr: 94752.015 - Employee runs steel press and crushes finger

Accident Summary Nr: 94752.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217931.01501/11/2017332999Norrisbuilt Fabrication And Mobile Welding Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee placed 0.5 inch steel stock into an Ironworker type press and cycled the machine's action. The employee's finger was caught between stock steel and the Ironworker Press while the cycle ran. The tip of the employee's finger was crushed when it was caught between the stock and the press. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1217931.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury