Accident Summary Nr: 94750.015 - Employee cuts jugular vein with chainsaw and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94750.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225352.01504/14/2017238220Miller'S Total Comfort, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was working from a six foot A-frame ladder using a chainsaw on a new residential home. The employee was using the chainsaw over his head to cut a hole on the top of the ceiling on the first floor to install a return from the basement to the second floor for heat and air conditioning. The employee called out to coworkers for assistance and, when found, his coworkers attempted to provide first aid for a cut that sliced through his jugular vein on the left side of his neck. Emergency Services was contacted and transported the employee to the hospital where the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225352.015 33 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: