Accident Summary Nr: 94750.015 - Employee cuts jugular vein with chainsaw and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225352.015 | 04/14/2017 | 238220 | Miller'S Total Comfort, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was working from a six foot A-frame ladder using a chainsaw on a new residential home. The employee was using the chainsaw over his head to cut a hole on the top of the ceiling on the first floor to install a return from the basement to the second floor for heat and air conditioning. The employee called out to coworkers for assistance and, when found, his coworkers attempted to provide first aid for a cut that sliced through his jugular vein on the left side of his neck. Emergency Services was contacted and transported the employee to the hospital where the employee was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225352.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |