Accident Summary Nr: 947465 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105766679 | 06/04/1992 | 2141 | 0 | Lorillard Tobacco Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 3, 1992, Employee #1, the owner-operator, got down on the pavement in a parking lot and positioned himself prone under the left side of a 1979 Freightliner tractor behind the left front wheel. He had a flashlight and screwdriver with him. Employee #1 was attempting to short out the solenoid that starts the tractor's motor. The tractor motor started and the tractor, which was in second gear, proceeded forward. The tractor's back left wheels ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105766679 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |