Accident Summary Nr: 94745.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs ankle fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 94745.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225304.01504/13/2017238160Detherage Roofing

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a residential building site. He was on the roof and walking on unsecured roofing felt when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Unsecured, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225304.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: