Accident Summary Nr: 94744.015 - Employee strikes foot with chainsaw, lacerating and fracturi

Accident Summary Nr: 94744.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225299.01504/14/2017111335Nagatani Farms, L.P.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on April 4, 2017, an employee was cutting a tree limb with a downward stroke. At completion of the downward stroke, the employee pulled the chainsaw upward. In this motion, the blade came in contact with his left foot, causing a laceration and fracture of his big left toe.

Keywords: Agriculture, Chain Saw, Struck By, Toe, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1225299.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction