Accident: 94744.015 - Employee Strikes Foot With Chainsaw, Lacerating And Fracturi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1225299.015 | 04/14/2017 | Nagatani Farms, L.P. |
At 4:20 p.m. on April 4, 2017, an employee was cutting a tree limb with a downwa rd stroke. At completion of the downward stroke, the employee pulled the chains aw upward. In this motion, the blade came in contact with his left foot, causing a laceration and fracture of his big left toe.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225299.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |