Accident Summary Nr: 947432 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND INJURED ON PARTIALLY GUARDED SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105766588 | 03/20/1992 | 2426 | 0 | V.M. Draper |
| 105766596 | 03/20/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Ameristaff Companies Inc. |
Abstract: AT 10:00 A.M. ON MARCH 18, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, WAS BEING INSTRUCTED BY A TRAINER TO RUN A KNOT CUTOFF SAW. HE HAD BEEN RECEIVING INSTRUCTION SINCE ABOUT 7:30 AM. THE TRAINER LEFT EMPLOYEE #1 ALONE TO RUN THE SAW FOR 2 TO 3 MINUTES, WHILE HE WENT TO GET A DRINK OF WATER. THE SAW BLADE WAS NOT FULLY GUARDED. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING 1-INCH BY 2-INCH BY 10-FOOT BOARDS TO BE CUT OFF, HE GOT HIS RIGHT HAND CAUGHT IN THE SAW BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105766588 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 105766596 | Occupation Not Listed |