Accident Summary Nr: 94743.015 - Heavy object falls on employee and fractures his ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224719.015 | 04/15/2017 | 237130 | Irwin Industries |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee and his coworker were moving a burner tip that weighed 1,305 pounds that was resting on a four wheeled cart. During movement, the carts wheels became caught up in a depression of the pavement, making it difficult to move. As the employee pulled the cart, the burner tipped forward and trapped him beneath. Both the employees ankles were fractured, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224719.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |