Accident Summary Nr: 947424 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105765424 | 11/14/1989 | 2499 | 0 | Sonoco Products Co. - Baker Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 7, 1989, Employee #1 arrived at the plant before the 7:30 a.m. start-up. He was changing the lp gas cylinder on the Allis Chalmers forklift by shutting off the valve and disconnecting a 1/2 in. braided flexible pipe from the tank to the engine. Employee #1 broke the pipe loose at the tank, and propane gas pressurized in the 36 in. long pipe sprayed into his face. Employee #1 died of arteriosclerotic heart disease, not from the lp gas spewed into his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105765424 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |