Accident Summary Nr: 947390 - Employee crushed to death under skidder wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 947390 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10576547312/20/198924110Frank Hall

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 18, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere, model # JD 440-C, log skidder in the woods. Employee #1 was found dead lying on his back between the skidder's left front wheel and left rear wheel on an approximately 10 degree grade. The skidder, facing uphill, was running and in neutral. The hand brake was not set. Employee #1 had hooked the towing cables around a tree and apparently was getting back on the skidder when he slipped on the skidder step or just fell to the ground. Employee #1's abdomen had been crushed by the skidder's left front wheel. Icy conditions prevailed the day before.

Keywords: SLIP, CRUSHED, LOGGER, FALL, SKIDDER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105765473 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators