Accident Summary Nr: 947374 - Employee killed when head crushed between stacks of lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105678692 | 02/12/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Ferguson Land & Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1 was using a material-handling forklift to load a dehumidifier kiln. He was moving stacks of 4-ft-high by 4-ft-wide by 10-ft-long oak lumber that weighed approximately 4,000 lb each. After placing the first of three stacks on the floor of the kiln, he lifted a second load of lumber. When he reached the stack on the kiln floor, the forks and load were approximately 4 ft, 6 in. above the floor. Employee #1 left the forklift with the load elevated, the engine running, and the automatic transmission in gear. He was standing on the floor with his head and right arm between the load on the floor and the elevated load when the forklift moved forward. Employee #1 was pinned against the stack of lumber and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105678692 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |