Accident Summary Nr: 94737.015 - Employee is injured when lawn mower overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 94737.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225263.01504/13/2017561730Munie Greencare Professionals

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was operating a 72 inch zero turn lawn mower. During use of the mower on a steep incline, it overturned. The employee fell to the ground and a portion of the mower struck him, resulting in fractures to his left leg and ribs, as well as damage to his spleen. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries. The incident investigation revealed that although rollover-protection was used, the employee was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: Lawn Mower, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Steep Grade, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1225263.015 43 M Hospitalized injury