Accident Summary Nr: 947341 - Employee amputates fingertip in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105698179 | 09/06/1990 | 3425 | 0 | This Disston Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 18, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Jeffrey 5-ton full-revolution bench press, #7074. The power press was actuated with a one-hand control lever on the right side. The employee placed a wooden handle in the point of operation and a metal ferrule on top of the wooden handle. When the ram come down, her left index fingertip became caught between the press and the ferrule and was amputated. At the time of the accident, the point of operation was not guarded. Two-handed trip devices were subsequently installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105698179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |