Accident Summary Nr: 94734.015 - Employee dismantling scaffold falls and incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 94734.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225216.01504/14/2017237310Ferreira Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a bridge construction project. He was dismantling a scaffold work platform when he fell backward off the scaffold, striking the concrete surface 8 feet below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for four fractured ribs and four fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Bridge, Construction, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Scaffold, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1225216.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: