Accident Summary Nr: 947333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105698096 | 07/05/1990 | 4841 | 0 | Adelphia Cable Communications |
| 105698104 | 07/06/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Appalachian Power Co. (Apco) Fieldale Area |
| 105698120 | 07/10/1990 | 1794 | 0 | C. G. Anthony Excavation |
| 105698112 | 07/10/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Davis H. Elliott Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee working from a fiberglass ladder was installing cable television service at a residence. The ladder was leaning against an old utility pole that was being replaced by a power line contractor. The contractor had apparently left a 120-volt overhead power line hanging low from the new pole. The 120-volt secondary conductor was about 457 millimeters from and parallel to the cable television amplifier hook up. As the cable installer climbed his ladder on the road side of the pole, he contacted the secondary conductor with his right hand. He apparently froze to the conductor, so he kicked the ladder out from under himself and fell 4.3 meters to the ground. He suffered a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105698096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 2 | 105698104 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105698120 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105698112 | Occupation Not Listed |