Accident Summary Nr: 947325 - Electrician killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105698146 | 07/24/1990 | 1731 | 0 | J. J. Crews Electric Co. |
| 105698138 | 07/24/1990 | 3433 | 0 | England'S Stove Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 23, 1990, Employee #1, an electrical contractor for England's Stove Works, Inc., was installing additional conduit and wiring in the plant's ceiling. He asked a coworker, who was also the company's president and forklift operator, to elevate him up to the ceiling in a forklift. The wooden box/crate personnel lifting device measured approximately 36 in. long by 34 in. wide by 26 1/2 in. deep, and was not secured to the forks or to the vertical mast. Employee #1 has been elevated 11 ft 6 in. when he and the box fell off the left side of the forks to the concrete floor. He sustained severe multiple body injuries and was hospitalized at General Hospital, Lynchburg, VA. Employee #1 died at 5:00 p.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105698146 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 105698138 | Occupation Not Listed |