Accident Summary Nr: 94732.015 - Employee is run over by bull dozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225205.015 | 04/14/2017 | 238910 | Jeff Decker & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was talking on a cell phone while a bulldozer was backing up. The employee was struck and run over by the bulldozer and her head was crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1225205.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Surveying and mapping technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |