Accident Summary Nr: 947317 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105698088 | 06/01/1990 | 6512 | 0 | Masonic Building Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 1990, Employee #1 opened an elevator door from the outside with a special key. The elevator hoistway wasn't lit. Employee #1 assumed that the elevator was at the landing and stepped into the shaft. He fell either 17 ft 6 in. from the 1st floor landing, or 34 ft 3 in. from the 2nd floor landing, to the bottom of the pit. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105698088 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |