Accident Summary Nr: 94730.015 - Employee is struck by stump and crane arm, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94730.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224857.01504/12/2017113310Wa317944710 - Wyss Logging Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 14, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with setting up a hook tender. The employee was struck by the stump that was being used as an anchor point and the stump flew up, releasing the tension on the skyline. The employee was killed when he was struck by the stump and the skyline.

Keywords: Crane Boom, Crane Hook, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224857.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported