Accident Summary Nr: 94729.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while loading wood on forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225127.015 | 04/14/2017 | 238990 | Imperial Paving Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was helping to remove 16 foot 2 by 4 from a shelf in the yard with a forklift. While straddling the forks of a forklift loaded with wood 2 by 4. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225127.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |