Accident Summary Nr: 94727.015 - Cable installer falls from ladder and sustains multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224699.015 | 04/13/2017 | 515210 | O.C. Communications Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, a residential installer/technician employed by a telecommunications contractor, was installing a cable for a residential building. He was working from a 28-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder when he lost balance and fell to the asphalt street surface, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe skull fractures and head trauma, a fractured ankle, a fractured wrist, a punctured lung, and significant bleeding. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing his climbing belt but had not utilized the belt's lanyard/safety straps.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224699.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |