Accident Summary Nr: 94727.015 - Cable installer falls from ladder and sustains multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 94727.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224699.01504/13/2017515210O.C. Communications Inc.

Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, a residential installer/technician employed by a telecommunications contractor, was installing a cable for a residential building. He was working from a 28-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder when he lost balance and fell to the asphalt street surface, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe skull fractures and head trauma, a fractured ankle, a fractured wrist, a punctured lung, and significant bleeding. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing his climbing belt but had not utilized the belt's lanyard/safety straps.

Keywords: Ankle, Cable Tv Work, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lung, Residential Construction, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224699.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers