Accident Summary Nr: 94726.015 - Employee Falls Off Ladder And Strains Lower Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224779.015 | 04/12/2017 | 339999 | Champion Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a window inside a manufactured home. She used a 5 ft ladder to reach the windows. Employee #1 was in charge of caulking, painting and doing touch-up work on the final product. She used both hands to descend the ladder. As she was about to climb down it, she was distracted because she was making sure that there was no paint on the window frame. Employee #1 thought that she was on the first step, and as she stepped down, she became unbalanced and fell off the ladder, falling on her right side of her body. As she fell, the ladder came down and fell on her. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment for low back lumbar strain and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224779.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |