Accident Summary Nr: 947242 - Employee killed after falling through covered floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105723092 | 02/06/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Terry Earl Moore'S Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 6, 1990, Employee #1 was using a 16-foot metal 2-inch by 4-inch straightedge to smooth the concrete that was being poured. Employee #1 was working the straightedge around a steel column and stepped on a floor opening cover that was made out of particleboard lying over a 48-inch by 91-inch floor opening. Employee #1 stepped on the cover and both the cover and Employee #1 fell through the opening. Employee #1 struck his head on a floor joist on the next level and continued falling to the ground level, suffering fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105723092 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |