Accident Summary Nr: 94723.015 - Employee strikes planer blades and partially amputates two f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223576.015 | 04/14/2017 | 336330 | Tac Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was feeding the plates and boards into the single head planer when the wood created a jam. The employee lowered the table down but did not shut off power to the machine or lock the machine before reaching her right hand into the machine to clear the jam. The employee partially amputated her right middle and ring fingers when they struck the single head planer blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223576.015 | 56 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |