Accident Summary Nr: 94722.015 - Employee is injured in fall into stairwell without guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218215.015 | 03/14/2017 | 238350 | M&Gr Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee was carrying lumber on the second floor of a residential construction project. The employee fell into a stairwell without a guardrail or use of fall protection system. The employee fell off the back of the stairs and landed head first on the first and second steps of the stairs on the first floor. The employee suffered head and shoulder injuries for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1218215.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |