Accident Summary Nr: 947218 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION WHEN CAUGHT IN MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722284 | 11/29/1989 | 3251 | 0 | Glen-Gery Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning around the tail-pulley of the ground shale conveyor. There was no guard over the pulley area and the equipment was operating. Employee #1 was seated with each leg over an end of the pulley, shoveling between his legs. One foot slipped into the pulley and his leg was wrapped around the pulley Employee #1 suffered amputation of his right leg, and his left leg and ankle were broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722284 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |