Accident Summary Nr: 94721.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209461.015 | 02/07/2017 | 532310 | East County Biz Center |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was on an extension ladder about 15 feet up painting window trim. The left leg of the ladder failed. The employee fell about 4 or 5 feet and was struck by the falling ladder and sustained contusions on his face, and bruising to the lower back from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209461.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |