Accident Summary Nr: 94720.015 - Employee is killed when boom snaps and strikes his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225058.015 | 04/12/2017 | 811122 | Acadiana Glass Of Moss Bluff, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was standing approximately 15 feet from a flatbed truck that was off loading a crate of plate glass. The boom snapped and struck Employee #1 who suffered a head injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225058.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |