Accident Summary Nr: 94718.015 - Employee amputates finger during motor cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225043.015 | 04/14/2017 | 311351 | Gertrude Hawk Chocolates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was cleaning the chain and sprocket of a motor, when the rag she was using got caught by a pinch point. The employee's right index finger was pinched as well, resulting in its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225043.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |