Accident Summary Nr: 94718.015 - Employee amputates finger during motor cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 94718.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1225043.01504/14/2017311351Gertrude Hawk Chocolates, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was cleaning the chain and sprocket of a motor, when the rag she was using got caught by a pinch point. The employee's right index finger was pinched as well, resulting in its amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Maintenance, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1225043.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury