Accident Summary Nr: 947176 - Employee injured during scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 947176 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572225011/29/198917410Whiddon Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the top platform of a metal tube scaffold 19 feet above the debris-laden ground, stacking brick being thrown up to him by an employee on the ground. Another employee started climbing the metal framework of the scaffold and was approximately 10 feet above the ground when the scaffold collapsed. Only Employee #1 was injured.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105722250 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons