Accident Summary Nr: 947150 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN EQUIPMENT AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 947150 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572092410/11/198916110William A. Hazel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 11, 1989, Employee #1 and another employee were adjusting the conveyor belt on a RW 100 Blaw-Knox road widener. The microswitches for the widener were inside the right front wheel. Employee #1 was leaning on top of the wheel while making his adjustments. The motor was running and the transmission was in gear. They thought that it was in neutral and the parking break was not set. While Employee #1 was adjusting the conveyor belt speed, the control lever was moved and the machine suddenly lurched forward. Employee #1 was pinned between the right front wheel and the wheel well space, resulting in his chest being crushed.

Keywords: CHEST, WHEEL, PINNED, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105720924 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics