Accident Summary Nr: 94714.015 - Employee Falls From Heavy Equipment Loader And Suffers Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224557.015 | 04/12/2017 | 488999 | Illinois Tollway Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was descending steps on a Case Heavy Equipment Loader Number 621F, when he lost his balance and fell approximately 32 in. from the step onto ground. He sustained laceration, contusion and concussion in the fall and amnesia because of the head injury. He stated that he did not remember what he was doing before the fall. A coworker reported that Employee #1 was conducting a pre-inspection check on Case Heavy Equipment Loader Number 621F. The coworker found him next to the heavy equipment loader with his glasses and clip board scattered on ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized. While at the hospital, Employee #1 woke up at approximately 11:45 a.m. on the same day of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224557.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |