Accident Summary Nr: 947135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105720064 | 08/21/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Commerial Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOOKING CABLE SLINGS TO A SMALL CLARK BOBCAT LOADER LOCATED UNDER A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOADER WAS PARKED AGAINST A CHAIN LINK FENCE WITH STEEL BEAMS STACKED IN FRONT OF IT. THE LOADER WAS TO BE LIFTED FROM BEHIND THE STEEL BEAMS. THE SLINGS HAD BEEN HOOKED TO THE LOAD LINE OF A 90-TON P&H MOBILE CRANE (MODEL NO. 790-TC), AND TWO OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOLDING ONTO THE SLINGS AS THE CRANE PULLED THE SLACK OUT OF THE LOAD LINE. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE STOOD CLEAR. THE OPERATOR, WHO THOUGHT HE COULD LIFT THE BOBCAT WITHOUT CONTACTING THE POWER LINE, OPERATED THE CRANE TO TAKE THE SLACK OUT OF THE LINE. AS TENSION WAS PLACED ON THE SLINGS, THE LOAD LINE WAS PULLED INTO THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES HOLDING THE SLINGS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND A BURN ON THE INSIDE OF HIS LEFT WRIST. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE SLINGS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105720064 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105720064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |