Accident Summary Nr: 94713.015 - Employee falls from unguarded scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94713.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224987.01504/13/2017238320Ernie Stover

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, an employee was painting from an unguarded scaffold. The employee fell 12 feet and suffered a head injury. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Painter, Scaffold, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1224987.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: