Accident Summary Nr: 947127 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105719850 | 08/09/1989 | 2951 | 0 | Tri-County Asphalt Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 on August 9, 1989, Employee #1 was chipping deposits off the bottom roller of the recycle belt weight in an asphalt manufacturing plant. The 12-inch roller was 8 feet 7 inches off the ground and Employee #1 was standing in the raised, 3-cubic yard bucket of a rubber-tire loader. The recycle belt was 3/8-inch thick. Approximately 22 feet south of Employee #1, the disconnect switch for the recycle belt was being manned by a fellow employee. Employee #1 would clean the exposed areas of the roller with the conveyor off, then signal his helper to turn on the conveyor to throw off the dislodged particles and expose more uncleaned portions of the roller. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1 signaled his helper to turn the conveyor on. Most of the dislodged particles fell off but some remained on the roller. Employee #1 tried to reach in to tap the clinging particles with the conveyor in motion. In doing so, the claw hammer he was using became caught between the belt and the roller. Before he could let go, his right arm was caught between the belt and roller and was almost pulled off at the elbow. He consequently fell out of the loader bucket to the ground and received contusions and abrasions in addition to the severely injured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105719850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |