Accident Summary Nr: 94712.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Cutting Die Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224937.015 | 04/12/2017 | 332322 | Price Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:57 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was using a cutting die machine to cut aluminum strips to length. A short piece of aluminum fell inside the guard. Employee #1 reached into the guard to retrieve the short piece of aluminum. She accidentally activated the foot pedal while her hand was inside the guard. The cutting die machine amputated her finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224937.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |