Accident Summary Nr: 94712.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Cutting Die Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 94712.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224937.01504/12/2017332322Price Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:57 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was using a cutting die machine to cut aluminum strips to length. A short piece of aluminum fell inside the guard. Employee #1 reached into the guard to retrieve the short piece of aluminum. She accidentally activated the foot pedal while her hand was inside the guard. The cutting die machine amputated her finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224937.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction