Accident Summary Nr: 947119 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105721005 | 10/16/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Ismail Abu El Hawa T/A Howar General Contractor |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE PAINTING THE EXTERIOR TRIM OF A HOUSE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES DISCUSSED HOW THEY WERE GOING TO PAINT THE TRIM AT THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL AT THE REAR OF THE HOUSE. A THREE-PHASE, 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED OFF THE LEFT CORNER OF THE REAR DECK OF THE HOUSE AT A HEIGHT OF 22 FEET. ONE OF THE TWO PAINTERS EXTENDED A 30-FOOT-LONG METAL LADDER TO A HEIGHT OF 24 FEET, 4 INCHES. HE THEN STOOD THE LADDER STRAIGHT UP TO RELOCATE IT. AS HE DID THIS, THE TIP OF ONE OF THE LADDER'S SIDE RAILS CONTACTED THE LOWEST PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE POWER LINE. THE PAINTER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS FOUND ROLLING AROUND IN THE YARD, SCREAMING IN PAIN, BY A PASSING LOCAL POLICE OFFICER. (THE POLICEMAN HAD HEARD AN EXPLOSION. WHEN HE ARRIVED ON THE SCENE, HE SAW THE LADDER STILL IN CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE.) THE SECOND PAINTER HEARD THE FIRST ONE HOLLER AND WENT TO HELP. THINKING THAT THE LADDER WAS FALLING, THE SECOND PAINTER GRABBED THE LADDER AND WAS KNOCKED AWAY BY AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO RESUSCITATE THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOW UNCONSCIOUS AND WHO HAD STOPPED BREATHING. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO BOTH HANDS AND FEET. NEITHER EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO RECOGNIZE AND AVOID HAZARDOUS SITUATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105721005 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 105721005 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |