Accident Summary Nr: 947101 - Employee injured in fall from overturned mobile scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 947101 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240770505/13/199216220Driggs Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 13, 1992, Employee #1 was working off a mobile scissor lift approximately 23 feet 6 inches high and sitting on a 12.8 percent slope when the scissor lift turned over and fell into the street. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head with fractures in both legs. He was transported by air to Fairfax Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNEVEN GROUND, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112407705 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers