Accident Summary Nr: 947069 - Welder injured in fall while tied off with rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105720023 | 08/18/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Baltimore Washington Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 1989, Employee #1 was approximately 40 ft above ground level on the fourth floor of a cupola tower, welding tubes on the tower. The weather was hazy with light rain. Employee #1 was lying on a tube on the outside edge of the building as he welded on the outside of the tube. He was wearing a safety belt with a rope looped around and tied to the tube on which he was lying. The length of the rope from the safety belt to the tube was approximately 24 ft. When Employee #1 tried to move, he lost his grip on the wet tube and fell approximately 24 ft to the end of the rope. He hung suspended at the second floor level. His back was injured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105720023 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |