Accident Summary Nr: 94705.015 - Employee Is Struck And Impaled In Chest By Flying Wood Piece

Accident Summary Nr: 94705.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224904.01504/13/2017321999Obriot Builders Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was feeding wood into a gang saw. The saw kick backed and a piece of wood came back out. The piece of wood struck and impaled Employee #1 in his chest area. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Chest, Impaled, Kick Back, Saw, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224904.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified